WHATSCUTPRO PRIVACY POLICY

WCP Technologies Private Limited (″Whatscutpro″/″Us″/″We″/″Our″) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (″Policy″) explains how We collect, process, and store information belonging to you, including any personal information, i.e. information about you which is capable of identifying you. Personal information is referred to throughout this Policy as ″Personal Information″. “Data” includes text, software, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, audio-visual combinations, interactive features and other materials you may view on, access through, or submit/contribute on to the App. Please read this Policy carefully to understand how We collect, process, and store Personal Information and Data.

We may modify this Policy from time to time, in Our sole discretion. We will post any modified version of Our Policy at https://whatscutpro.com or on our App.

Please read this Policy before using any of the features, functionalities, or service offered (the ″Services″) on the mobile application (″App″ or ″Application″) proprietary to Us.

By proceeding to browse the App or use the Services you (″User″/ ″you″/″your″/″yourself″) agree that you have read, understood and agreed to the terms set out herein below.

Children's Privacy: We do not knowingly collect Personal Information or Data from individuals who are under the minimum required ages specified in this Policy. You must be at least 13 (thirteen) years of age to use Our Services or the legal age in your jurisdiction, whichever is higher. Individuals under the legal age may use Our Services only pursuant to having obtained the consent and through the involvement of their parent or legal guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian who believes your child has provided personal information to Whatscutpro without your consent, you may ask Us to delete such information by contacting Us at contactus@whatscutpro.com.

  1. Data We Collect About You
  2. We may collect information about you when you use Our Services. In addition, third-parties may also collect information about you which you make publicly available when you use Our Services. Collected information may include or reflect Personal Information provided by you, as well as non-personal information.

    1. Account Information- To create an account, you must provide a valid email address. If you choose to sign-up and/or authenticate using a third-party account (e.g., Facebook, Google), you authorize Us to obtain your account information from the third-party platform.
    2. Financial Information- To make a purchase, you may need to provide a valid payment method (e.g., credit card or other mode of payment available on the website or App). Your payment information will be collected and processed by Our authorized payment vendors. We do not directly collect or store credit or debit card numbers. Should you make a purchase through a third-party payment platform (i.e., an in-app purchase), the payment may be subject to the terms and conditions, and policies of such payment platform, for which, We are not liable or responsible.

      Content- Users may create a profile and upload and/or download Data. Your profile may display information (including Personal Information) about you and your activities. Information and Data (and associated metadata) uploaded by you may be accessed, viewed, by third-parties. To allow you to upload Data we may request you to grant specific permissions/access in the device where you use the App. In the event that you chose to not grant such permissions/access, We will not be liable for any disruption in the Services experienced by you.
    3. Automatically- Collected Information- We automatically collect certain types of data when you use Our Services, regardless of whether you have an account. This data includes your IP address, technical information about your device (e.g., browser type, operating system, basic device information), the web page you visited or search query you entered before reaching Us or Our App, and your activities. We may track your activities using cookies and similar technologies.
    4. Information Collected by Third Parties- Some third-parties may collect information about you when you use Our Services. This may include data you submit (including Personal Information) or automatically-collected information (in the case of third-party analytics providers and advertisers). Additionally, We may obtain data from third-parties about you. We may combine that data with other information that We have collected.
  3. Modes of Collecting Data
  4. We may collect data about you (including personal information) through the following modes:-

    1. Manual data provided by you when interacting with the App;
    2. Data automatically collected when you visit the App.

    In addition to the above, We may use spiders, crawlers, or other automated downloading programs, algorithms or devices, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to search, scrape, extract, deep link or index any content of the App or seek information from you. You agree to honour the use of such processes, and not use any device, software or routine to bypass them.

  5. Cookies:
  6. We may collect data in the form of cookies or use similar technology to help Us serve you better when you browse the App as well as analyse your preferences and usage patterns. While you may disable this feature on your browser, should you choose to disable cookies or such technology, your usage of the Services or certain features maybe be impacted, in which case We will not responsible or liable.

  7. How We Use Your Data
  8. We may use your information (including Personal Information) for the following purposes:

    1. Identification and authentication- to verify your identity when you attempt access your account.
    2. Communicating with you- to communicate with you (e.g., when we respond to a User support request or other
    3. Improving Our Services- to your usage of Our Services and make improvements.
    4. Customizing your experience- to personalize the Services.
    5. Marketing and advertising- to display ads. We may also use your data in delivering third-party advertisements to you. This may include ″targeted ads″ based upon your activities.
    6. Exercising our rights- to exercise Our legal rights and prevent abuse of Our Services. For example, We may use your Data to detect and prevent fraud, spam, or content that violates Our policies.
    7. Legal compliance- where We are legally required to submit information received from you.
    8. Protecting your information- We may anonymize, backup, and delete certain data.

    We may use algorithms and other automated means to implement any of the above.

  9. With Whom We Share Your Data
  10. We may share data with third parties in the manner set forth below:

    1. As you instruct- We shall make your information and Data available to others as you instruct in using Our Services.
    2. With your consent- We may share your information with third parties where We have obtained your express consent to do so. You may revoke these consents.
    3. Authorized vendors- We may share your information and Data with third-party vendors that help Us operate Our Services, process orders, and comply with your instructions and Our contractual obligations. This includes payment processors, content delivery networks, cloud-based hosting services, monitoring services, email service providers, quality assurance and testing vendors, fraud and abuse prevention vendors, and customer relations management vendors.
    4. Advertising- We may share your information with advertising companies to display ads relevant to you, as determined by such advertisers.
    5. Certain legal situations- We may share your data where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
    6. Aggregated or anonymized information- We may publicly disclose non-personal aggregated or anonymized information such as Our number of visitors and registered Users. We use reasonable efforts to review vendors for their privacy and data security practices. We require that such vendors agree to protect the data we share.
  11. How we store your personal information
    1. Whatscutpro recognizes the sensitive nature of information of Personal Information.
    2. While We store your Data in Our secured systems, you agree and understand that the storage location of the Data could be hosted anywhere in the world, and may be subject to applicable laws based on such location.
    3. While We employ the best standards to ensure that all Personal Information is secure, you acknowledge that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data, and any transmission of data over the internet is at your own risk.
    4. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your credentials to access Our Services.
    5. All information and Data is stored on Our secure servers, the access to which is protected by security.
  12. Disclosure and Sharing of Information
    1. All Personal Information will only be used in the provision of Services and as set forth in this Policy.
    2. Whatscutpro does not transfer Personal Information to any third parties, except in accordance with Our policies.
  13. Exceptions to non-transferability of personal information:
  14. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy, Whatscutpro may share Personal Information with a limited category of third parties in the following circumstances:-

    1. In the event Whatscutpro sells its business or buys another entity as part of an acquisition, then such new entities will get access to the information on a need basis, provided, however, that Whatscutpro will make reasonable efforts to ensure that such new entity shall be bound by the provisions of this Policy; or
    2. Whatscutpro is compelled to disclose the Personal Information to comply with a legal obligation towards a government authority or comply with a judicial or government order.
  15. Grievance Redressal:
  16. We care about your protection and want to ensure that Whatscutpro is always accessible to its Users. For this purpose, We have designated Arun K as the Whatscutpro’s Grievance Officer. If you have any concerns or need to make a request in connection with your data, please contact send an e-mail to dev@whatscutpro.com.

  17. Version Control:
  18. This Policy constitutes version 1.0 of the Privacy Policy of WCP Technologies Private Limited. This Policy may be modified at the sole discretion of Whatscutpro.